Accident Summary Nr: 90569.015 - Employee is killed from wasp sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191030.015 | 10/06/2016 | 424930 | Barry'S Wholesale Nursery, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 on September 30, 2016, while pruning trees and removing weeds, an employee died after being stung by a wasp on the throat, causing swelling and asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191030.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |