Accident Summary Nr: 905364 - Fourteen employees killed fighting forest fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116185406 | 07/07/1994 | 9512 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of Agriculture/Forest Service |
| 116185422 | 07/07/1994 | 9512 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of Interior/Bureau Of Land Management |
Abstract: Fourteen federal government employees (five from the Bureau of Land Management and nine from the Forest Service) were fighting a forest fire near Glenwood Springs, Colorado, when they were overcome by rapidly advancing smoke and flames. All 14 employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116185422 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 116185406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |