Accident Summary Nr: 905166 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106419286 | 01/27/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Hamlin Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift moving an overhead power line from a utility pole that was to be replaced. The employee apparently got out of the aerial lift bucket onto the pole. He was working below the bucket and was contacting guys for the pole. A jumper connected to the power line touched one of these guys. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106419286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |