Accident Summary Nr: 90442.015 - Employee Dies From Blood Clot Caused By Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1190098.015 | 11/07/2016 | 3255 | 327124 | 58578 - Resco Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on November 6, 2016, an employee was walking into a facility when he was hit by a forklift. The employee was admitted to the hospital for 4 days and released. While at home, the employee was not feeling well and returned to the hospital where he passed away from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1190098.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |