Accident Summary Nr: 904300 - Employees are exposed to CO, two are hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115001240 | 02/12/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Songer Corp Uss Gary Works |
115001257 | 02/13/1991 | 3316 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on February 12, 1991, Employees #1 through #30 returned from a lunch break to clean brick from the walls inside blast furnace #13. After working for approximately 20 minutes, the employees became very weak and began to suffer shortness of breath. Approximately 10 minutes later, an employee passed out. Carbon monoxide had been seeping into the furnace. The employees were unaware of it because a carbon monoxide monitoring system was not installed. Some employees were able to climb a ladder to safety. Others had to be pulled out with a rope. Employees #8 and #29 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
7 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
8 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
9 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
10 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
11 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
12 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
13 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
14 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
15 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
16 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
17 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
18 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
19 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
20 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
21 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
22 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
23 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
24 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
25 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
26 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
27 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
28 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
29 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
30 | 115001240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
31 | 115001257 | Occupation Not Listed |