Accident Summary Nr: 90420.015 - Employee is caught in Muller mixer and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1123560.015 | 02/08/2016 | 331511 | Buck Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on February 8, 2016, an employee was preparing to install equipment. The employee was exposed to energy sources that were not isolated and locked out prior to entering the confined space of the Muller mixer. This energy source was activated and caused internal machine parts to rotate. The employer was thrown or pinched between the vessel walls and/or the internal machine parts. The mixer operates at approximately 54 RPM and the employee was killed from a crushed pelvis and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1123560.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |