Accident Summary Nr: 903492 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114962681 | 07/30/1991 | 3493 | 0 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when the machine began jamming. After maintenance corrected the problem, he tested the machine to make sure the machine was operating properly. While he was removing a piece from the machine, his foot hit the foot pedal control and the press cycled, amputating his fingertip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114962681 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |