Accident Summary Nr: 903450 - Employee's fingers lacerated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114962780 | 04/06/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Hoosier Stamping & Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 30, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson punch press #53225. He was removing an 8 in. diameter part with his right hand when the press cycled. Approximately 4 in. of the part was out of the die when the ram came down, bending the part upward and catching three fingers of his right hand between the part and the die. The three fingers were lacerated, requiring a total of 10 stitches. He was not hospitalized. Pull out devices were attached to the operator's hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114962780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |