Accident Summary Nr: 90262.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught in ice machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1188782.015 | 11/02/2016 | 311712 | E.C. Phillips & Son, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 1, 2016, an employee was clearing ice from inside an ice making machine. The ice machine engaged and crushed the employee. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1188782.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Fishers |