Accident Summary Nr: 901777 - Employee killed in fall from moving pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 901777 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12542844110/12/199417710Richmond Homes Concrete Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 7, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker loaded five 10 ft long by 6 in. wide metal curb forms across the bed of a 1974 GMC pickup to transport to a work site that was approximately 700 to 800 feet south of the storage area. The metal forms were placed approximately 6 in. from the cab and extended approximately 30 in. to the rear of the truck. Employee #1 climbed onto the bed of the truck and sat on the side rail on the passenger side, adjacent to the open tailgate. The driver of the truck pulled onto the road and proceeded south in the northbound lane of the road under construction. The driver stated that he saw an approaching school bus and moved into the southbound lane, which was separated by 3 ft high grade stakes. While traveling south in the southbound lane, the driver attempted to pass a parked water truck. The 10 ft long forms struck the side of the water truck and pushed Employee #1 out of the truck (or he jumped out). He was killed when his head struck the compacted roadbed.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125428441 Fatality Concussion Concrete and terrazzo finishers