Accident Summary Nr: 900571 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Pipe Layer and Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309868453 | 05/15/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Sunland Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Sunland Construction, was operating a side boom pipe layer. He set the brakes and stepped around to the rear of the machine to unhook the winch cable, when it began to roll toward him. He was crushed between the winch of the side boom pipe layer and the rear of a pickup truck. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309868453 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |