Accident Summary Nr: 900522 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315919506 | 08/10/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Double G Trucking | 
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, Employee #1, a tractor operator, was operating a 70-hp Ford Tractor equipped with a side "sickle" bar mowing attachment along the north bound lane of Highway 23 (four lanes), approximately 0.15 miles north of the Clinch River Bridge. Employee #1 was using the tractor to mow on the pavement side of a guardrail. He was positioned in the center of the right hand lane, near the end of a curve in the road when an 18-wheel semi-truck traveling in the same lane struck him, tearing the tractor in half and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315919506 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | 