Accident Summary Nr: 899658 - Employee injured when struck by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123678120 | 06/18/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Coastal Pile Driving Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 18, 1993, employees were preparing to lay down the excess length of a pile that Employee #1 had partially cut. The pile was a 45 ft long section of a 1042 H-beam that had been driven vertically about 26 ft into the ground as part of the foundation for a bridge abutment under construction. The excess pile was 19 ft long and weighed approximately 800 lb. A Link-Belt 108, 40 ton crane was positioning the pile driving leads. The crane was used during the pile driving operation. Two employees were positioned on either side of the leads as they were being lowered next to the pile. A line from the leads was to be attached to the pile so it could be lowered safely to the ground. As the leads were being lowered, they brushed against the bank and over into the pile, tipping over the pile. Employee #1 and a coworker were next to the pile. The two employees beside the leads hollered that the pile was falling. Employee #1 ran in the direction the pile fell and was struck across the shoulders. The other employee went in the opposite direction and was not struck. Employee #1 suffered two cracked lower vertebrae and fractures to his left leg and right heel. Employee #1 was not paying attention to the operation and was in the wrong position. Because he cut the pile, he should have known which way it would fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123678120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |