Accident Summary Nr: 898080 - Employee killed when crushed between bucket and pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126619899 | 08/27/1997 | 1623 | 0 | M.E.B. Mid Eastern Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 1997, Employee #1, who was a supervisor, and three coworkers were installing 8 ft by 36 in. sections of flared-end storm drain pipe. Two sections of pipe were already in place and the crew was forming the foundation for the next section. Employee #1 was apparently signaling to the excavator operator to smooth out the area where the pipe was to be placed when he became caught between the bucket of the excavator and the top edge of the pipe. He was crushed to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126619899 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |