Accident Summary Nr: 898072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126621630 | 08/02/1996 | 8221 | 0 | Hampton University |
Abstract: Two employees of a university were changing light bulbs in the ceiling over a swimming pool area. After determining that a ballast was faulty, one of the employees, who was an electrician, began to replace it. He did not deenergize the circuit before working on the ballast. The electrician, who was sitting on a steel beam, contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126621630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |