Accident Summary Nr: 897918 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308114669 | 09/22/2004 | 4911 | 238990 | Richardson-Wayland Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a large asphalt-cutting saw across three lanes of traffic. The saw was powered by a gasoline engine, was self-propelled, and had two front and two back wheels. According to the foreman, the saw moved very slowly under its own power. To move the saw faster, the employees rigged it to the bucket of a Case Construction King backhoe (Model No. 580L) using a wire-rope sling. Employee #1 was walking in front of the backhoe, holding onto the saw's handles to keep it from swaying. The employee had not set up traffic-lane closures where they were crossing the road, nor were flaggers being used. When the employees reached the center lane, Employee #1 tripped and fell. The backhoe's right front tire ran over him. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308114669 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |