Accident Summary Nr: 896738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300665478 | 06/17/1999 | 3271 | 0 | Martinsville Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was delivering concrete block to a private garage. As he was maneuvering the boom on his truck to pick up a pallet, the end of the boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300665478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |