Accident Summary Nr: 896670 - Employee injured in fall from concrete pier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126611474 | 07/14/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Alleghany Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an approximately 15 ft high spacer located between two concrete piers. After attaching a wall chain positioning device, he began working on the spacer. The hook came loose from its attachment point, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126611474 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |