Accident Summary Nr: 896530 - Employee Falls 90 Feet from Bridge When Tie-off Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303214837 | 10/16/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Mckinnon Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial basket hoisted by a crane. The victim was equipped with a full body harness with lanyard and a chain wall hook. The victim exited the basket to station himself on the outside face of the bridge column. He failed to first attach his lanyard prior to exiting the aerial basket. He had climbed onto the horizontal rebar of the bridge column and attached his wall hook to the outside rebar band. After he tied-off, his weight caused the wall hook to disengage from a horizontal rebar. The victim fell 90 feet to the concrete footer of the column which resulted in fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303214837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |