Accident Summary Nr: 896415 - Employee's fingers amputated in shaker machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125426189 | 11/04/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Virginia Foundry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to start a jammed shaker machine. He tried to move the three drive V-belts while the machine was still activated, and the drive belts started. Employee #1's left hand was drawn into and around the drive pulley, amputating parts of two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125426189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |