Accident Summary Nr: 896308 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125424861 | 11/12/1996 | 2411 | 0 | P & L Timber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a large hemlock tree. As it fell, it struck another tree, causing that tree to kick back and strike him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125424861 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |