Accident Summary Nr: 894469 - Employee injured in fall from roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112410808 | 12/29/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Dean Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing metal roof decking on the bar joist and beams which form the base structure of a roof under construction. Employee #1 and his coworker placed a sheet of decking and turned to retrieve another sheet from the supply stock. As Employee #1 stepped on the previously placed sheet of roof decking, it kicked out of the lap and slid across the bar joist, leaving an opening into which Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 fell 25 ft 11 in. and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a fractured left hand, pelvis, and left jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112410808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |