Accident Summary Nr: 894147 - One employee killed, others injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105721179 | 04/25/1990 | 1791 | 0 | B & B Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were sitting on steel roof beams while bolting beams to columns and connecting roof purlins to beams. Employees #1 and #2 were bolting beams to columns and Employees #3 and #4 were sitting on the beams to connect roof purlins when a gust of wind came up and the columns fell in domino fashion. Employee #3 fell approximately 25 feet to his death. Employees #1, #2 and #4 fell and were hospitalized. Temporary and permanent bracing were not used extensively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105721179 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |