Accident Summary Nr: 893685 - One employee killed, others injured as roof trusses collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105706121 | 10/03/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Hvac Systems Inc. |
105706576 | 10/03/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Alger Brothers Const. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 1988, Employees #1 through #4 were carrying materials into a building that had wooden roof trusses placed on the walls. Employees #5 and #6 were inside the building discussing work activities. The subcontractor's crew was on the roof nailing plywood to the trusses. As Employees #1 through #4 started exiting the building, the roof trusses collapsed. Employee #1 received fatal injuries. Employees #2 through #6 received multiple fractures and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105706121 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | ||
2 | 105706121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | ||
3 | 105706121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | ||
4 | 105706121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | ||
5 | 105706121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 105706576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |