Accident Summary Nr: 893297 - Employee killed in 74 foot fall at construction site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3342219 | 07/29/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Glen Construction Co. Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supplying cinder blocks to a bricklayer for a room under construction on the sixth floor. He was standing on a raised concrete pad 6 in. above the floor surface when he lost his balance and fell 74 ft off the building to the ground. He was killed. There was no perimeter guardrail system in place in the area where Employee #1 was standing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3342219 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |