Accident Summary Nr: 89317.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181019.015 | 06/30/2016 | 238990 | Gulf States Protective Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 29, 2016, an employee was taking a water break at the jobsite. When he didn't return to work, coworkers sought him out and found him unresponsive in the jobsite equipment trailer. According to the autopsy report, the employee's death was caused by coronary artery thrombosis (heart attack).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1181019.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |