Accident Summary Nr: 893156 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105705743 | 07/25/1988 | 1521 | 0 | S. G. Y. Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 9:00 and 9:45 p.m. on July 25, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were doing pre-settlement cleaning and repairs on a single family structure in Clifton, VA. Following a checklist, Employee #1 was cleaning the skylight in a second floor bath while the coworker was working in the basement. Employee #1 apparently decided that the skylight needed to be cleaned from the outside. Using a portable, collapsible ladder he had borrowed from the next door resident for another purpose, Employee #1 mounted the roof at the lowest point in the front of the structure and attempted to walk across the peak of the cedar shake roof to the skylight. He apparently lost his footing and either fell from the low edge of the roof after trying to maintain his balance, or slid or rolled down the rear of the roof from the peak. Employee #1 then abruptly dropped approximately 18 to 20 feet to compacted soil, hitting the ground with the front, upper left portion of his body. Employee #1's left subclavian artery ruptured. He also sustained abrasions to the scalp, and fractured the sixth and seventh anterior ribs and the left humerus. Employee #1 was found unconscious by the coworker, who had not been in contact with the employee for at least 25 minutes. Employee #1 was flown to Fairfax Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105705743 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |