Accident Summary Nr: 893123 - Employee burned when sprayed by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105706592 | 09/30/1988 | 2951 | 0 | Tri County Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on September 30, 1988, Employee #1 was instructed to check the contents of two asphalt additive tanks and, after reviewing production reports, concluded that the additive level was not decreasing at a normal rate. He went to the motor control center of the additive tanks to make sure that the motor was running and then went directly to the check valve. The employee tapped on the check valve, hoping to break it loose. When he removed the valve, nothing happened, so he put the valve back and shut off the flow from the 3,000 gallon tank and opened the flow from the 1,000 gallon tank. He then returned to the check valve and began to slowly loosen it, hoping that the contents would begin to ooze out. The valve suddenly blew, spraying Employee #1 with approximately 350 degree F asphalt. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his face, arms, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105706592 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |