Accident Summary Nr: 892810 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FOOT RUN OVER BY GOLF CART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104444096 | 09/19/1989 | 5136 | 0 | Merry Go Around Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance person, was inspecting a golf cart for an apparent malfunction of the braking system. Unable to find the problem, the mechanic inserted the key into the ignition and placed the golf cart in the forward position. The golf cart started forward and ran over his left foot causing him to fall into the disc brake area. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and a laceration on his buttock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104444096 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |