Accident Summary Nr: 892562 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119571735 | 08/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Communication Construction Group |
Abstract: A crew of employees was installing a cable television cable. The cable got caught in a tree, so one of the employees climbed the tree to free the cable. As he was descending the tree, a tree limb contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. A coworker (the injured employee's brother) freed the injured employee with a fiberglass pole. The coworker also received an electric shock as he was freeing his brother. (The coworker was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) Interviews with the employees after the accident revealed that no survey of the work area was performed to determine the degree of hazards posed by the overhead power line. Additionally, none of the employees were using electrical protective equipment, and the number of rubber insulating gloves that were issued was insufficient to enable each employee to be provided with a pair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119571735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |