Accident Summary Nr: 89221.015 - Employee is killed in oxygen deficient location
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1171232.015 | 08/09/2016 | 541940 | Equestrian Veterinary Services, P.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 9, 2016, Employee #1 was in an underground silo exposed to elevated levels of carbon dioxide and low levels of oxygen and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1171232.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Veterinarians | |
2 | 1171232.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Veterinarians |