Accident Summary Nr: 890947 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108431792 | 09/05/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Maryland Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming grass around a sign post on the east bound side of RT 100 in the medium strip. While Employee #1 was cutting the grass with a weed-whacker, a pickup truck came into the medium strip, struck the signpost, and then struck Employee #1. He was thrown approximately 50 ft to 75 ft and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108431792 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |