Accident Summary Nr: 890707 - Two employees injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104411863 | 01/27/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Wootten Roofing And Sheet Metal Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing vinyl siding on a chimney of a single family home by using a light-duty tubular welded frame scaffold. One employee was standing on planking at the 15.5-ft level of an 18-ft-high scaffold, while the other employee was on an 8-ft wooden stepladder resting on the planks and leaning against the chimney. The employee on the planks was holding the stepladder to help support the other employee when the scaffold fell away from the building, sending both employees to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two broken arms and temporary paralysis from the waist down. Employee #2 sustained a broken right foot and a sprained left ankle. The scaffold was not secured and was missing guardrail protection; its diagonals were not fully planked; and a leg was resting in mud. The employer had not trained its employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104411863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 104411863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |