Accident Summary Nr: 890699 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rotating parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108406141 | 02/13/1989 | 3564 | 0 | Viskon-Aire Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a mechanic at a plant change one of two 6 ft 2 in. long cylinder-shaped infeed rolls on a Tackifier machine. This machine heats a substance in a reservoir that is then applied to filters in order to increase performance. The lower roller contacts the heated substance in the reservoir and as the filters pass between these two rolls, the substance is coated on the filters. The bottom infeed roll had become worn and needed to be replaced. Once the new roll had been installed, the equipment was re-energized. While the roll was rotating at approximately 45 rpms, the employee touched the bottom roll to check for heat or to remove debris. His right hand became caught between the rolls, which were located approximately 5/8 in. apart. He sustained a severe laceration and was later taken to Peninsula General Hospital, Salisbury, MD, where he received treatment for his injury. Although guarding devices were present on the machine, they did not protect employees from contacting the catch point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108406141 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |