Accident Summary Nr: 890335 - Employee crushed and killed between forklift and shelving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119586980 | 02/25/1993 | 5399 | 0 | Pace Membership Warehouse, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift in reverse (company policy), ran into shelving, and was crushed by the impact. The Crown forklift, model 30 RCTT-S, serial #1A115219, was approximately 4 ft 7 in. above the floor and ran under shelving that was approximately 5 ft tall. Employee #1 died of compression asphyxia and abdominal injuries. All operators had been recently trained and tested.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119586980 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |