Accident Summary Nr: 889972 - Three employees injured as gas heat exchanger ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104477906 | 10/04/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Industrial Services Contractors Inc. |
| 104478052 | 10/01/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 28, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 had been working from a platform at the L blast furnace facility at the Bethlehem Steel Corporation installing pump sealant around the tuyere coolers. The #2 stove gas heat exchanger ruptured at a split weld seam and released a blast of pressure from the stove. Debris flew into the eyes of the three employees. They jumped from the platform and suffered bruises to their hips, kidneys, ribs, and stomachs, pulled groins, and debris in their throats. The employer provided on the job training for the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104477906 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 104477906 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 104477906 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 104478052 | Occupation Not Listed |