Accident Summary Nr: 889808 - Employee dies after being struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104475678 | 10/29/1990 | 0783 | 0 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 27, 1990, Employee #1 was felling a 90 ft high white pine tree. Two guidelines were attached to the top of the tree. He proceeded to make his back cut approximately 2 ft 3 in. up from the base of the tree. The tree fell to the ground in the exact location as planned. Subsequently, a 21 ft long tree limb broke off the tree and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to UM shock trauma, where he died the next day at 2:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104475678 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |