Accident Summary Nr: 88794.015 - Employee struck by tractor truck is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153649.015 | 06/03/2016 | 4215 | 492110 | 70228 - Fedex Ground Package System Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on June 3, 2016, Employee #1 was struck by a Capacity Tractor Truck, Vehicle Identification Number (VIN): 4LMSB2119FL030450, pulling a 29 feet Hyundai Translead trailer, VIN: 3H3V281C4ET297990. The tractor truck (switcher) was used to pull and position trailers around the yard. The accident occurred at the rear yard outside of Unload Dock from 10. The accident occurred in the early morning hours but the area was brightly lit. Employee #1 was heading out to the yard to check a trailer by Unload Dock 12. A driver was tasked to move a trailer from the Loaded Trailer Area (yard next to Unload Dock 9) to Unload Dock 22. The driver pulled the trailer approximately 233 feet from the Loaded Trailer Area. At this time, Employee #1 completed checks and crossed the yard in front of Unload Dock 12. At this point, the driver started to negotiate a left turn. During the turn, the driver was looking into the driver's side door mirror to ensure the rear of the trailer cleared a dumpster. The switcher's front left section struck Employee #1 from behind. The driver immediately called for help. Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility safety vest. Employee #1 sustained an open head injury with avulsion of the majority of the brain, multiple calvarial and basilar head fractures along the facial fractures, rib and spinal fractures, and internal injuries to the upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1153649.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |