Accident Summary Nr: 887414 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108412107 | 01/13/1989 | 1731 | 0 | East Coast Electric Co. |
Abstract: An electrician was working from a 6.1-meter-high scaffold, installing 10 lighting fixtures. He told his helper to open the switches while he tested the circuit. In the meantime, he began stripping insulation from the 277-volt conductors while holding onto the metal-clad cable. Although he was holding the covered portion of the wire stripper, he received an electric shock and could not release his grip. He freed himself from the circuit and rolled to the next level of the scaffold and then to the ground, landing on his feet. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108412107 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |