Accident Summary Nr: 887380 - Employee killed in fall when lanyard breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108412040 | 12/20/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Barton Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a multipoint swing-stage scaffold that had been erected approximately 160 to 165 ft above the ground inside a 40-ft-diameter, 172-ft-high concrete reinforced silo. The employee hit a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of wood on the staging with his hammer but it did not budge, so he pushed it with his foot. This caused him to slip and fall to the side. He was wearing a safety belt and a 6-ft-long lanyard that was attached to one of the chains that supported the scaffold. His lanyard stopped the fall and he bounced back up to catch his balance. When he then fell a second time his lanyard broke, and he fell 163 ft to his death. Examination of Employee #1's lanyard revealed what appeared to be burn marks on it and a rip in the broken portion. The employee had not been trained in inspecting his fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108412040 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |