Accident Summary Nr: 886598 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN MOWING MACHINE OVERTURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120644687 | 04/25/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Kauai Lagoons Resort Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 1994, Employee #1 was found under an overturned mowing machine at the bottom of the golf cart path between the sixth tee and sixth hole, seventh tee at the Naval Lagoons Resort. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 suffered a left frontal cerebral contusion and a severe segmented fracture of his right tibia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120644687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |