Accident Summary Nr: 885053 - Employee slips on oily floor and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114567878 | 02/25/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Las Vegas Street Rods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 26, 1990, Employee #1 was walking through an auto repair yard when he slipped on an oily floor and landed on his backside. The employee did not report the incident until a week later, when he produced a doctor's statement limiting him to light duty. He worked light duty that one day and did not report back to work again. On November 8, 1990, Employee #1 went to the hospital complaining of back pains. While he was at the hospital, an artery burst in his chest. He was pronounced dead at 9:09 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114567878 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Automobile mechanics |