Accident Summary Nr: 884916 - Employee killed when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111167573 | 07/09/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Causey Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tire gauge with an inflation range of 12 to 48 psi to fill a tire that had a recommended inflation of 85 psi. The tire exploded and Employee #1 died instantly of massive head and brain trauma. Inadequate employee training, lack of a wheel/tire restraining device, and an inappropriate tire gauge contributed to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111167573 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |