Accident Summary Nr: 884734 - Three employees inhale hydrogen chloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111203022 | 12/06/1989 | 3339 | 0 | Titanium Metals Corp Of America |
Abstract: A titanium tetrachloride spill occurred when all personnel involved failed to realize that a reactor used for the production of titanium was cold. This caused titanium tetrachloride to pass through the reactor--a heated reactor with molten magnesium would have blocked the titanium tetrachloride. Timet Employees #1 through #3, all tappers, were exposed to hydrogen chloride inhalation with zero visibility caused by titanium dioxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111203022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111203022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111203022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |