Accident Summary Nr: 88439.015 - Employee crashes automobile into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1176296.015 | 09/07/2016 | 488320 | Marine Terminals Corporation - East |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 7, 2016, an employee was driving a vehicle. While driving the vehicle, the employee drove over curbing that ran, along the water side edge of a slip, and crashed the vehicle into the water. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1176296.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |