Accident Summary Nr: 884288 - Employee's face lacerated by metal bits
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104687256 | 05/19/1989 | 3356 | 0 | Precision Rolled Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grit blasting metal bars inside the grit blast chamber using a Kelco, model C-100, remote control system on a single chamber blast machine. Employee #1 removed his face protection for better vision while turning and checking metal bars. A hose at the pilot valve outside the chamber gave way, allowing the air pressure and grit to override the deadman valve at the nozzle. Consequently, Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations with embedded bits of metal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104687256 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |