Accident Summary Nr: 88397.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between conveyor and I-beam.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1176048.015 | 09/07/2016 | 332312 | Front Range Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 6, 2016, an employee was operating a machine manufactured by Peddinghaus, Model Number PCD1100. After hollowing for help, the employee was found crushed between a material handling conveyor and a 30-ft. long 16-in. high steel I-beam and 6-in. wide. The employee received extensive blunt force trauma to the lower back and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1176048.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |