Accident Summary Nr: 88370.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift table lowers and pins h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1175731.015 | 09/07/2016 | 336992 | U.S. Army Material Command |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2016, an employee was servicing the scissor lift table to fix a leak in the hydraulic hose. The hose fitting broke and the lift table lowered pinning the employee between the table and the floor. The employee received crushing injuries, such as fractured clavicle and ribs with hemorrhaging and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1175731.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |