Accident Summary Nr: 883520 - Employee killed when explosive charge detonates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123217028 | 12/27/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Big Sky Ski & Summer Resort |
Abstract: Employee #1 was igniting a hand-thrown explosive charge for avalanche control work at the top of an 11,000 ft mountain. The charge exploded while she was holding it between her knees. She sustained traumatic amputation of both legs and massive tissue damage to her lower torso. Employee #1 was killed. Inadequate training for performing this hazardous task, poor visibility, and windy conditions increased the difficulty of performing this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123217028 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |