Accident Summary Nr: 883496 - Employee killed when struck by saw arm

Accident Summary Nr: 883496 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12321729105/15/199724210Owens & Hurst Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a hydraulic cylinder on a 8 ft cut-off saw when the V-belt used to support the saw with a ratchet lever chain hoist broke. The saw arm fell on Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, SAW, STRUCK BY, V-BELT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123217291 Fatality Other Occupation not reported